Audi Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi Anyone connected an iPod to the Audi Concert stereo system ?

Just wondered if anyone had done it themselves and how easy it was..

Are there any inputs on the Concert unit, and how easy is it to get to it


Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,243 Posts
i've done it on the symphony head unit, and its very easy if you have even a little technical sense.

there are no aux inputs built into the head units, so you'll need a aux input adapter. (blitzsafe, etc). this will take the place of the CD changer plug on the back of your head unit (no more CD changer).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
I didn't know that there were aftermarket kits to do this ipod stuff, quick question before I invest in this kit, though. I have a 2000 S4 with symphony stereo. I found a kit from autotoys.com and they mentioned that cars with external cd changers not connected are not compatible. Now, my stereo has a button, and I assume a connection as well, for a cd changer right on the face. Does that mean that when i connect the ipod, i push the cd changer button to activate the input? And is my stereo ready for an easy kit, or does it need something else too?

Thanks for any help
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,243 Posts
Originally posted by jtj0812+Jul 12 2005, 08:05 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(jtj0812 @ Jul 12 2005, 08:05 PM)</div><div class='quotemain'>they mentioned that cars with external cd changers not connected are not compatible.
[/b]

wrong - as long as you can hook up a CD changer you're set. your concert head unit supports a CD changer so you're fine.

Originally posted by [email protected] 12 2005, 08:05 PM
Does that mean that when i connect the ipod, i push the cd changer button to activate the input?
you'll connect an aux input adapter to the back of your head unit where your CD changer would plug in (actually, you'll unplug the pre-wired CD changer cord, which goes no where). once you have everything pluged in, you'll press teh cd changer button, and it'll displan some track info on the display (track 99, disc 1 or something) and you'll then press play on your ipod. all set.

<!--QuoteBegin-jtj0812
@Jul 12 2005, 08:05 PM
And is my stereo ready for an easy kit, or does it need something else too?
[/quote]
not sure what you mean by this, post the kit you're looking at. i recomend a blitzsafe aux input adapter.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
i want to connect an ipod to my concert A3.. can i do it through the tuner? is it worth? what is the best way.. i am thinking of using an griffin i trip
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Originally posted by KOSTADINOS20@Aug 7 2005, 09:55 AM
i want to connect an ipod to my concert A3.. can i do it through the tuner? is it worth? what is the best way.. i am thinking of using an griffin i trip
As I understand this and I'm no expert you can install a FM modulator behind the dash. It comes with a jack plug that goes into the MP3 headphone socket. Mount the MP3 under the armrest and run the charger and FM modulator wires under the centre console so that no wires show. Tune into the FM modulator so that MP3 becomes one of the radio channels and you have radio, tape, DC multi and MP3 choices of listening.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
I currently use a griffin i trip with a concert/bose HU with my gen 3 ipod.
It's done me well for the last 3 months or so and is a cheap easy way to listen to the ipod through the radio, BUT

- When travelling long distance, the frequency you use will inevitably change to that of a local radio station so will cut out the itrip (as I found as I passed through Birmingham the other day). This is a pain as you then have to retune the itrip but first finding a frequency that has most static in the area you're in, then changing it back when you leave the area

- Sound quality. Imaging listening to the a radio station that has good signal, but does have the odd chirp or static noise now and then. Same with itrip

- Loudness. This is what is bugging me the most. Hence I'm buying an IceLink from Denison. It was only the other day I played a CD that was in the HU for a long time, but was forgotten since I had my ipod. The quality was sooo different I was shocked. I'd even forgotten how good the quality of the bose is. You just can't get that from using the itrip, just does not go loud enough.

For short term and quick fix, itrip is fine.
However, I want something that's gonna sound great and I want to use the Bose for what I bought it for.
I think it's worth paying the extra for better sound (and with cradle etc will look more professional)

Just my 2p's worth :)
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top