K04 Turbos [Archive] - Audi Forums

: K04 Turbos


B5AUDIS4
02-14-2006, 07:16 PM
Hey, just curious how hard it is to swap in a new set of K04's on my '01 S4. I know my way around a car pretty well, just haven't done an Audi turbo swap yet.

Thanks,
Steve

AllWheelGrip
02-14-2006, 07:33 PM
its a direct bolt on but the turbos are really down there, i think u may have to take the engine out not sure though

lordoftherings
04-29-2008, 10:37 AM
the turbos are behind the motor almost remotely mounted. If u get ko4s, ull need a remap. Instead of ko4's get ko4/RS6 hybrids and remap from MRC.

docurley
04-29-2008, 10:48 AM
Correct it's an engine out job.

trev0006
10-01-2008, 05:03 AM
not easy at all.

lordoftherings
10-01-2008, 11:33 AM
you might be able to put it on a lift and reach them